Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The underlying provider failed on Open.

Posted on 2010-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
one of my friends send me this example to learn about entity framework

but it always show me the following error: "The underlying provider failed on Open." in this code:

        Public Function GetAllDepartments() As IEnumerable(Of Department) Implements IDepartmentRepository.GetAllDepartments
            Return Me.context.Departments.ToList()
        End Function

You can find the program in the following link: http://www.grupossc.com/VB.zip

0
Comment
Question by:altariamx2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 34148309
which version of sql are you running ? if it's sql 2005 then the attached mdf in the source might be 2008 and you may to import in manually..
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 34151841
Looking at the connection string should give you some clue, because I am thinking (without looking) that this is an SQL Server Express edition error.  I had the same problem with NerdDinner example for ASP.NET MVC 2.
0