Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WinModem Advantages and Disadvantages

Posted on 2010-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A Winmodem has advantages and disadvantages. I am trying to figure out under what circumstances a Winmodem is a good choice and when it may not be such a good choice.
0
Comment
Question by:MissMelissDempsey
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 34142844
A windows Modem is cheap, because part of it's functionality is realized in the driver software.
If you want to use it under Linux you have to make sure that there is a driver available. See http://linmodems.technion.ac.il/

An old winmodem might not get a working driver for the latest windows OS.

Tolomir

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 34143236
As said by Tolomir... winmodems are commonly referred to as softmodems. They require special software and drivers that are normally only obtainable for microsoft PC's. They are unsupportable under Linux. winmodems do not comply with these standards and their interface details are not frequently disclosed by their vendors. If you are running Linux, so getting a hardware modem is a good option, that does not require special drivers, and state 'Linux' as a supported operating systems on the packaging.
http://www.linux.com/learn/docs/ldp/630-Modem-HOWTO
0