[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XBox live profile was reset

Posted on 2010-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Gamer score has been set to zero and the gamer zone has been changed from underground to cheater.  Achievements are gone, is there a way to recover them and to reset cheater to underground.  
0
Comment
Question by:txmacman
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
ID: 34142533
This is one of the form of punishment Microsoft inflicts on people for boosting their gamer score with others, using other peoples gamesaves, using modded items or having a modded system. Basically any of the items in the EULA (End User License Agreement) that has been violated on several occasions. This is not something they do lightly or without much thought or proof.

Microsoft's answer to this is if you would like to go back to playing normally, you will need to purchase a new XBOX Live Account, unless you can prove that you or someone has not violated the terms of usage with that account.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drdoug99
ID: 34199656
cheaters never prosper.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:txmacman
ID: 34200623
it is a game for personal enjoyment.  Lets keep it in perspective.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:QEMS
ID: 34212213
Have you been using tools to edit your profile and gamerscore? Or otherwise "tampering" with the profile or mechanics of a game on xbox live?

If you have been doing any of the above then when MS have enough proof that this has taken place they take the action you describe. At that point you're stuck unless - as Jstncase stated - you can prove to them you haven't been breaking the agreement and get them to reverse it, there is no way you can edit that yourself.

Have a look at http://www.xbox.com/en-US/support/systemuse/xbox360/gamerprofile/gamerscorecheating.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:QEMS
ID: 34212243
Sorry that's an old link - these have more information:

http://majornelson.com/archive/2008/03/25/gamerscore-correction.aspx

http://www.wired.com/gamelife/2007/10/microsoft-to-ga/

http://blog.seattlepi.com/digitaljoystick/archives/135053.asp

http://spong.com/article/17978/Xbox-360-Gamerscore-Resets-for-Cheats

you can ask here http://forums.xbox.com/1386/ShowForum.aspx and they will tell you why you have been banned - that would be the best place to discuss it, but if you know have tampered with your account then I wouldn't bet on them changing anything.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Curt0
ID: 35269764
My game profile was also reset, due to me using programs to edit my gamerscore.

Gamerscore was reset to zero, and I can never earn those achievements again now, and my zone was changed to cheated, but only you can see that it is cheated, unless they check your profile out on the official Xbox website.

Unfortunately there is no way to go back to the way it was before, due to it now being since to the Xbox live servers, there did use to be an exploit to do so, but tgat has recently been patched.

I hope this is the information you were looming for, as like I said before, its happened to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quarky42
ID: 35301343
Microsoft is the judge and jury in this case.   They have locked the old achievements out.  You will not get them back under this current profile.

Your only option is to keep playing new games and get new achievements or sign up for a new gamertag and replay the games under that tag and earn back the achievements.  

Microsoft is not flexible in this at all.     There is no way for you to edit it because ultimately it can be overridden by their servers.

The others that have said this are correct and should be awarded points.  I'm just confirming.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
REPHELP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37463503
What others have said above is true.  Once it's locked it's locked and you can't recover them.  Now, the GOOD thing about it is Microsoft only blocked your Live Account name, not your XBox from joining the system.  You can make a new live name, and gain your achievements.  The only way you would have been banned from XBox Live with your current XBox is if you have your console modded to gain some sort of an advantage over the other players, I.E. modded maps, weapons, abilities that others would not have through normal game play.  Good luck.
0