Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How data transfer between mirrored computers

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 2 windows server 2008 r2 machines, one is a mirror of the other (so much so as I setup raid disk mirroring to produce the imaged machine).
Both are setup with the same static ipaddress and computer names. This this done for redundantcy. The idea is that if one fails just move the network cable from the production machine to the standby machine.
I would like to transfer data between the 2 machine but because they cannot be connected to the network because they have the same computer name and ipaddress I can not do this.
Under Server 2003 it all worked via a usb data transfer cable but server 2008 r2  does not support this.

I was thinking if i put a second network card in each machine and connect these card via a cross-over cable, I may be able to data tranfer via network card mac address and isolate the machines ip address by not binding tcpip to the second network cards, but  i have no idea how to achive the data transport via this method.

My ideal solution would be to write some delphi code to achive this but I don't know what dephi components would be required.
0
Comment
Question by:Colin_Briede
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 34142733
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 34142735
... or leave the two computers identical and the changed data is on a third device like a NAS.  So, just plugging in a network cable into the backup server should be all you need to do.  All the data will be available on the NAS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34142820
You will only need one new network card.

Put the new network card in the live server, and then a crossover cable from the secondary server to the new card in the live server.  Assign a static network between the new card on the live server and the secondary server.  This will create another network between those two servers to transfer the data and won't interfere with the live network.  You can also setup the live server as an FTP server and use that for more stable file transfer.

When disaster strikes, you just need to go in and change the IP address of the secondary server before you bring it online.

Thanks!

mug


0
 

Author Comment

by:Colin_Briede
ID: 34151339
This is along the lines of what I submitted in the question. My ideal of using 2 network cards in both machines (one in each machine setup with the same static ipaddress) would make it unnecessary to make any changes before moving the network cable from the production machine to the standby machine.

My problem is how to isolate the dupicate ipaddresses and dupicate computer name. This is why I sugessted not binding tcpip to the second network card in each machine, and use some other type of transport protocol to transfer data. One which does not rely on ipaddress or computer name.
But what?

My ideal solution would be to write some delphi code to achive this but I don't know what dephi components would be required.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kris Montgomery earned 1000 total points
ID: 34151855
The idea I suggested would be to make an entirely new network between the two servers using a new card on the live server and the network card on the secondary server.  There will not be duplicate names because it is a different network.  Different network card + Different network IP configuration = Different network.

Setup data sync to the secondary server using Windows Backup, Cobian, Comodo Backup, etc.

I might be able to draw it out later if I am not being clear.  Let me know.

Thanks!

mug
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Colin_Briede
ID: 34161938
Thank you
0