Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle ASM Default Compatibility

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Oracle 11g book said "For pre-11g ASM instances, the default ASM compatibility and the client compatibility are each 10.1. For 11g ASM instances, the default ASM compatibility is 10.1 and the database compatibility is 10.1.

Why both are 10.1? is it because the book wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 668 total points
ID: 34148402
Never messed with ASM let alone mixing versions but I always defer to the docs for things like this:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b31107/asmdiskgrps.htm#CHDDIGBJ
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 668 total points
ID: 34148424
This looks like a good question for either the author of the book, or for Oracle Support.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 664 total points
ID: 34153795
Not sure if the book is referring to 11gR1 but I've installed 11gR2 and my asm instance did not have compatibility parameter by default, but my database instance has 11.2.0.0.0 by default.

I guess the book may be less than accurate.

R.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34264156
Thanks
0