Solved

ACT 2011 Premium Sync Contacts Both Ways

Posted on 2010-11-15
14
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does ACT 2011 Premium sync contacts with Outlook both ways?  I can get contacts in Outlook to show up in ACT but not other way around?  Am I doing something wrong?  I can get Calendar also to sync both ways.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bobohost
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 34143192
Hi,

If you go into "Tools -> Preferences" and then select the E-mail and Outlook Sync tab, from within that tab click the "Outlook Synchronisation Preferences" button.
From the Outlook Preferences Screen choose the "Synchronise Contacts" tab and tick the "Add Outlook Contacts to Sage ACT! and Synchronise Changes" tick box.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 34147677
I do have that checked.  Here is a screen shot.
act.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 34153013
It should be doing it... you might check that it hasn't created duplicates and is sync'ing with them.

I've found the Outlook sync to be less than reliable.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 34153518
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 34231969
Sorry for delay.  I will check that out.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 34233688
One thing to be careful of.... if also syncing Outlook to mobile phones, you will end up duplicating data in ACT!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 34236555
Tried that link but no dice.  Now it's not synching anything Contacts or Calendar.  Not sure what's going on now.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 34236597
Does it say it's synchronising anything?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 34236636
It's all configured but when I click Synchronize I don't even see the bar anymore that would come up to show how far along it was.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 34236776
You'll probably need to remove the links and then re-create them.

This is just one of the issues I've seen with the Outlook sync
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 34268334
Well thanks for the help.  I didn't get it to work consistently.  Decided to roll them back to 2010 and will try that Synch 123 Add on.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 34268442
Why roll back? improvements in 123 are more likely for the current version of ACT!

BTW: Why Outlook? If just to get to a mobile phone, you might have a look at:
http://blog.glcomputing.com.au/2010/05/getting-act-on-your-phone.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 34348727
Rolled back because we were using an evaluation of 2011.  They currently own 2010.  That ACT on phone looks cool but would like better integrations with Outlook as that is a big player in the daily work.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 34357604
If wanting to sync to a phone, it's much better to go directly... all the methods that go though Outlook or Gmail will eventually lose or duplicate data.

To just go to Outlook, I recommend 123 Sync
0