Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System.Runtime.InteropServices.ExternalException: A generic error occurred in GDI+ (cannot do Image.save after server switch).

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a web application that is using image.save to update graphics and save it back to the disk. However, after switching from server 2003 to 2008 R2(IIS 7.5), it stopped working, and gives me the old "System.Runtime.InteropServices.ExternalException: A generic error occurred in GDI+ ". After research, I've tried several solutions which usually fixes it, but they don't work. Here is what I've tried.
1. Add IIS AppPool\DefaultAppPool and give it write access, that should allow anonymous user to write to disk.
2. add graphic.dispose() and Image.dispose() as given by MS kb article, it didn't work.

Can anyone help? my code is like this.
 Dim Image1 As System.Drawing.Image = System.Drawing.Image.FromFile(Server.MapPath("images/1.jpg"))

            Dim oGraphic As Graphics = Graphics.FromImage(Image1)
        
            Dim oColor As System.Drawing.Color = Color.Black
            Dim sText As String = Request.QueryString("username")
            Dim dateText As String = DateTime.Now.Date
            Dim oBrush As New SolidBrush(Color.White) 'background
            Dim oBrushWrite As New SolidBrush(Color.Black) 'text
            oGraphic.FillRectangle(oBrush, 668, 600, 468, 60)
            Dim oFont As New Font("Arial", 24)
            Dim oPoint As New PointF(450.0F, 280.0F)
            oGraphic.DrawString(sText, oFont, oBrushWrite, oPoint)
            oGraphic.DrawString(dateText, oFont, oBrushWrite, New PointF(450.0F, 500.0F))
     
            Image1.Save(Server.MapPath("gen_img2.jpg"), ImageFormat.Jpeg)
            oGraphic.Dispose()
            Image1.Dispose()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ffayyca1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:niralshah
ID: 34142779
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ffayyca1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34144879
I renamed the output file, and that worked.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:niralshah
ID: 34144910
You have found solution from the link i have sent you. So you should accept my solution as your answer.

Thanks
0