Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vSphere 4.1 ESXi license

Posted on 2010-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm curious about the new ESXi 4.1 license ....  it is FOC now it seems.

If I have vCenter 4.0 Standard with say 12 x CPU vSphere 4.0 Enterprise (on 6 ESX 4.0). I have a valid maintenance support contract with VMware.

Can I upgrade vCenter 4.0 Standard to vCenter 4.1 standard for free, also upgrade all my ESX 4.0 to ESXi 4.1
AND add say another 3 x ESXi 4.1 for free too? coz ESXi 4.1 is free now...

cheers
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:silterra
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 34142776
0
 

Author Comment

by:silterra
ID: 34142783
yeah I know that.. ... but my question was:

Can I upgrade vCenter 4.0 Standard to vCenter 4.1 standard for free, also upgrade all my ESX 4.0 to ESXi 4.1
AND add say another 3 x ESXi 4.1 for free too? coz ESXi 4.1 is free now...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 34142789
Upgrading to ESX 4.1 and vCenter Server 4.1 best practices
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?
language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1022104
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34142967
Hi

ESXi are free linceses(if you dont use vMotion etc.). But yes you can upgrade any of your ESXi hosts.

vCenter is not free, but since you have license for vCenter4.0, yes you can upgrade to 4.1.

Note: Regarding upgradinng the ESXi hosts, please check your environment and see if is not easy to just install a fresh ESXi 4.1 rather then upgrading the old ones.
If your environment is suitable, you can move the VMs to other hosts and just install a do a fresh install of the ESXi, the move back again the VMs.

This is not question directly related, but before upgrading check what is the best way for you and in your VMware environment. If needed open a new question with this.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:silterra
ID: 34143137
hi Jail,

So lets say I have already upgraded everything to vCenter 4.1 standard and ESXi 4.1 ...
then I want to add another 3 x ESXi 4.1 to the cluster, do I need to buy 3 x ESXi 4.1(xCPU) software license, or is it FOC?

thanks.
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 375 total points
ID: 34143183
Hi

First you cannot connect 4.1 hosts into vCenter 4.0.

Like i said, ESXi is free if you dont use vMotion and other features that only can provide with ESXi licensed.

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:silterra
ID: 34143200
not a direct answer but I think I know what he meant
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34143220
Hi

Like I said, you only need to buy, if you want to use licensed features from the ESXi.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:silterra
ID: 34143240
in other words ... you mean that If ESXi 4.1 is installed as a standalone without using vmotion, it is FOC. But if ESXi 4.1 is joint to a cluster for other ESXi 4.1, and using vMotion, we need to buy ESXi 4.1 software license?

Corrert or not?
0