Solved

View mdf size of dbs in SQL 2005

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello there,
I have a instance in SQL 2005 Ent with 32 DB;s and I need to know the sql script/command that I can run to display size of mdf's of each of these DB's.
Please advise.
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mkobrin
ID: 34142814
run the sp_databases stored procedure on the master data base. It will supply you with the info you need
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34143267
For just the .mdf files (not including log files or .ndf secondary files)

exec sp_msforeachdb 'use ?; select db_name(), size*8 as ''in KB'', filename from sysfiles where filename like ''%.mdf'''

For all data files (non log)

exec sp_msforeachdb 'use ?; select db_name(), size*8 as ''in KB'', filename from sysfiles where groupid>0'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:subhashpunia
ID: 34143419
a simple command is:

sp_msforeachdb 'sp_helpdb [?]'
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashpunia earned 500 total points
ID: 34143598
You can get the result in temp table and see in better way as below:

create table #DataFileSize (DBName VARCHAR(1000), Size_KB int, FilePath varchar(4000))
insert into #DataFileSize
exec sp_msforeachdb 'use [?]; select db_name(), size*8 as ''in KB'', filename from sysfiles where filename like ''%.mdf'''
select DBName, FilePath, Size_KB/1024 As FileZise_MB from #DataFileSize
drop table #DataFileSize
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AvalonSA
ID: 34144767
I believe that the most easy way is:
select db.name, mf.physical_name, mf.size*8 as "KB"
from sys.master_files mf join sys.databases db
on mf.database_id = db.database_id
where physical_name like '%.mdf'

Data files are not only mdf, each additional is called .ndf or you can specify whatever you want so to be sure you can execute this (Retrieve the datafiles size of all DB data files):

select db.name, mf.physical_name, mf.size*8 as "KB"
from sys.master_files mf join sys.databases db
on mf.database_id = db.database_id
where mf.type_desc = 'ROWS'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 34179267
Solved my problem, great sql command and subsequent output.
0