Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to map actual url with google site?

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-24
hi,

can anybody tell me steps to map mydomain.com to google sites[https://sites.google.com/].
0
Comment
Question by:dhuvad
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kris Montgomery earned 100 total points
ID: 34142839
Yes.  

Every domain registrar will have the URL forwarding or domain forwarding feature.

You just buy the domain name and then go in and turn on domain forwarding to whatever URL (website) you want.

You can also use masking to make the domain that shows in the address line stay your domain name after the forward.

http://help.godaddy.com/article/422

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 100 total points
ID: 34153879
Yes did you have registered the domain Name..?
From that Registrar Domain Login you can forward or HOST your site using DNS Name Server Address.

Also Check this :
http://www.google.com/support/a/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=guide.cs&guide=22229&topic=22391#

Regards,
vijay
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
ID: 34285551
Hello,

You need to add www CNAME for your domain and point it to http://sites.google.com/a/your-domain.com . ** Replace your-domain.com with the live domain you are working with.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34290298

> You need to add www CNAME for your domain and point it to ...

Can't be done. You're mixing up URL Rewriting / Forwarding in HTTP with Aliases (via CNAME records) in DNS.

Generally speaking, items like this need Forwarding (HTTP) of some kind. CNAME records won't help because they don't change what the web-browser asks the server, nor can an alias take you down into the directory structure of a website (wrong protocol).

Chris
0