Solved

mail gets deleted before hitting the inbox

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a user where mail containing 1 or 2 certain words in the subject goes straight to the Deleted Items folder without appearing in the Inbox.

The user has no rules set and I did /cleanrules just to be sure.
I also tried using the get-inboxrules command in the shell but its not supported

They are using Outlook 2010 and the Exchange Server is 2007.

any help would be much appreciated as i'm pretty new to this verison of exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:Logic-Networks
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kris Montgomery earned 125 total points
ID: 34142873
Does the user have a smart phone that is receiving the same email?  or another computer; his laptop or home computer?

Most rules are local to the Outlook install, so if his Exchange account is set up on another computer/phone, there could be rules created there that would/could delete the emails.

Also, I just had that same issue and I checked the rules... none seemed to move email directly to "deleted Items", but when I turned off all the rules the issue stopped.

Thanks!

mug
0
 

Author Comment

by:Logic-Networks
ID: 34142887
ok thanks, I will check with the user next time they are in.
I know they do have an iPhone & there is the chance of a home laptop.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dacasey
dacasey earned 125 total points
ID: 34143007
It does sound like the user has configured POP on the phone.  If the server is IMAP enabled this is a better protocol.  IMAP will allow the phone and all the devices connecting to the mail box to have the same few of any folder, including sent messages.

One other possibility.  I have seen outlook rules that move mail from the inbox to other folders.  Check your outlook rules.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Logic-Networks
ID: 34162001
Thanks Mug,
Checked with the user and its only the office workstation with the Exchange Outlook setup and their phone.
There are no rules on the workstation and none that i could find on the iPhone.
We are going to try a full uninstall/reinstall of Office on that workstation and then if need be reset the iPhone setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Logic-Networks
ID: 34828028
Issue was never really resolved but I would like to award some partial points for troubleshooting pointers.
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Logic-Networks
ID: 34828418
Problem not solved but suggestions aided in a work around solution
0