Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video Editing - Hue and Saturation

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys,

I use a Sea&Sea DX-1200HD to take underwater photos and videos.

For photos: I change the Levels / Curves in Photoshop, to adjust the color channels (to fix oversaturation).

For videos: Applications like Wax 2.0 and AVS4U only offer basic editing.

Which application(s) can I use to edit the hue and saturation for videos?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:m0nk3yza
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 1000 total points
ID: 34143050
Not necessarily the most ideal, but you could use Photoshop CS4 and import the video (as frames/layers) then add an adjustment layer to a grouping of layers. Then render out the video again - lose audio though.

There is also Adobe Premiere and Adobe After Effects.





0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34150005
Adobe Premiere 6 or Ulead Media Studio Pro 6.5 will do this for you
also Final Cut and Premiere Pro --
http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-298987/High-end-video-editing-options.html
They are all fairly pricey.

Being a PC person, I hesitate to say this, but Apple's iMovie video editing suite far surpasses anything I have seen running on a PC.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:m0nk3yza
ID: 34170384
Thanks guys. I'll have to spend some money to get the applications I need for the job.
I prefer using the opensource equivalent for most of my applications, although in this case it seems there's no feasible alternative.
0