Solved

Blackberry 5.0 upgrade question

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I came across the below info in the blackberry document:
You can use bulk mode to move all user accounts on a BlackBerry Enterprise Server. During the migration process, you must turn off the BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances in both the source BlackBerry Domain and the destination BlackBerry Domain. In the destination BlackBerry Domain, however, you must turn on the BlackBerry Administration Service.
How should we turn off the blackberry instances? should we do this from the console ?If so how? or if all other BB services on apart BAS on 5.0 must be stopped and all BB services must be stopped on 4.1?

In the below information:
In a Microsoft® Exchange or Novell® GroupWise® messaging environment, you must configure the destination BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances to use the same BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance names (ServerConfig.ServiceName) and SRP IDs that the source BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances use.
Can anyone please let me know how this can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:priyaexch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34146923
Hi,

I presume you want to use the BlackBerry Transporter service?

This essentially connects to the two SQL or MSDE databases and migrates the users from the BES 4 to the BES 5 environment.

Would it not be easier to do an in-situ upgrade from BES 4 to BES 5?

Regards,


Rob.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:daveTechSearch
daveTechSearch earned 500 total points
ID: 34148262
I recently did a 4x to 5x upgrade.

Peform an in place upgrade?  Depends on your OS.  As we were on Win2k and it is no longer supported by M$ a migration was forced.  Makes sense to go fresh on 2k8.

I used the Transporter to do the account migrations.  Nothing had to be turned on/off on either BES server.  Transporter worked flawlessly.

It almost sounds like you are reading the documentation for a Knife Edge Cut-over.  This will not work for an upgrade to a newer version on a different box (DB Schema will not match, etc).

The simplest thing to do is get another SRP.  I know that you can order one (they call it a migration kit) from RIM if you have a support contract, not sure what happens if you don't have a contract.  We have two SRP's (one Prod, one Dev) so this was not an issue.

Can you post the link to the docs you are looking at?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:priyaexch
ID: 34153737
Thanks for your inputs Rob and Dave.
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/11734/BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server_Resource_Kit-Installation_and_Administration_Guide--826281-1029034711-001-5.0.1-US.pdf
is the documentation I am referring to.
Dave: You have mentioned that "This will not work for an upgrade to a newer version on a different box (DB Schema will not match, etc)."
can you please elaborate?

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:priyaexch
ID: 34153745
I am still confused as to how this can be done or what they mean here:
you must configure the destination BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances to use the same BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance names (ServerConfig.ServiceName) .
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
daveTechSearch earned 500 total points
ID: 34156795

"you must configure the destination BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances to use the same BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance names (ServerConfig.ServiceName) ."

This is in reference to 'transporting' the BB accounts 'in bulk' (aka 'bulk mode').  Both the source and the destination BES must use the same SRP ID and Instance Names.  With this, they cannot both be running at the same time.

With the 'Live' mode, both servers would use different SRP ID's and can have different Instance Names (you specify the BES instance name when performing an install of the BES server software).  This is how I performed our migration a couple of months ago.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:priyaexch
ID: 34202923
Thanks for the explanation.
BES instance is the "besmgmt". name of the sql instance .correct me if I am worng.
And for bulk the srp and the name of the sql instance(besmgmt) must be same?
for live mode SRP and sql instance can be different?
0