Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove WSUS from sbs 2008 to use the SBS native update service

Posted on 2010-11-16
23
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I accidentally added WSUS when installing updates on an SBS box.  Now the native SBS update services is not running.  If I simply uninstall WSUS, will SBS revert back to its native service?

Thanks

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattleedc
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34143095
Yes, uninstall WSUS and you will be fine. There is no configuration in WSUS after you install this component. There will be no side affects uninstalling this service.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34143104
That is the intended behavior.  After removing WSUS make sure that you don't have WSUS in the GPO this does not happen as part of the uninstall.

You should reboot after the unstall.  Make sure you setup Windows Updates for the desired behavior and test that you can get updates on the server and a client machine (you may need to reboot the client).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34143124
@dacasey he installed the WSUS service but did not configure a GPO. There is no configuration in WSUS as he only installed and did not configure. So, uninstalling will have no side affects.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34143127
DO NOT UNINSTALL WSUS!!!

This is an integral part of SBS.  All you have done is updated it.

What errors are you seeing?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34143142
JBond2010 > The Group Policies are configured by default when you install Small Business Server.  So there will be group policies.

However, SBS uses WSUS for it's updates.  As long as this is configured correctly then the SBS Console will reflect update success.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34143146
The GPO is not assigned when you install WSUS. This GPO has to be configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattleedc
ID: 34143150
Once WSUS was installed, the console says the status is not available, because updates is now being handles by WSUS and not SBS.  So I just needed to know how to reverse this.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34143154
JBond2010 > I assure you that in an SBS environment, WSUS is ALREADY configured via Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34143155
It's not, and uninstalling is not going to have a diverse a affect. I assure you of this.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34143175
mattleedc > DO NOT UNINSTALL WSUS!
You can correct the error you are seeing by going to Start > Administrative Tools > Windows Server Update Services.
Once here you need to goto the Options on the tree on the left and select Products and Classifications.  Put a check in All Products.  This will then reflect healthy in the SBS Console.

JBond2010, you are misinformed, check an SBS Server and look for the Update Services Client Computers Policy.  It will be there and already configured.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34143221
I have installed and uninstalled WSUS on many Servers. There have never been any problems. The point I'm trying to make is, he did not configure WSUS, so uninstalling the Service will not have any adverse reaction.
@demazter WSUS is not a Rocket Science.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattleedc
ID: 34143231
OK, so based on the 1st few comments I had already uninstalled WSUS, and my server has now come back up after a reboot.  The SBS Console is now showing an error on updates.

How do I get out of this pickle.

Can I reinstall the update service somehow?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34143241
Uninstalling WSUS will cause this problem.  SBS installs WSUS and configures it by default.

You will now need to repair the WSUS installation by following the instructions here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443475(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34143279
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34143289
JBond2010, did you even read the link you just posted??

It quite clearly says "WARNING: Do Not Do This if you are running WSUS on SBS 2008"

0
 

Author Comment

by:mattleedc
ID: 34143351
Thanks Demazter,

I will have to do this tomorrow, I'm on a RDP connection over VPN, so can't insert the disk.

I'll give you an update when I have carried out the steps
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34144285
I was curious about the first comment; "I accidentally added WSUS when installing updates on an SBS box."
WSUS as demazter stated is an integral part of SBS and is installed, configured, and enabled, with the initial configuration. Though it can be re-installed to repair, I too agree it should definitely not be removed from SBS, no problem at all from Server Std. It sounds more like you have just disabled console management and need to use the specific WSUS console. This is normal behavior and happens when you make a manual change to the configuration. demazter outlined how to resolve and restore to normal behavior.

Never uninstall components of SBS. If you really feel you do not want to use a service there are usually was to disable.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34144304
Thanks Rob :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattleedc
ID: 34209359
demazter

Your solution link to repair WSUS worked flawlessly.

Many Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattleedc
ID: 34209367
This expert was a great help
0