Solved

MDW in WRKGADM.EXE - how important is it?

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does the MDW mentioned in WRKGADM.EXE influence a shortcut call to a particular MDW. is it case sensitive?

Is it recommended to or can you add more MDW to WRKGADM.EXE

or if you are using a different MDW than in WRKGADM.EXE, is it better to remove any MDW from WRKGADM.EXE?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 100 total points
ID: 34143151
An mdw file is not linked in any technical way to any database file.

When you secure a database you need to record which mdw file must be used with that dataabse, if you are going to have more than one mdw.
You then use a desktop shortcut to start the application and include the mdw in that shortcut..

"pathtomsaccess/msaccess.exe" pathtodatabase/database.mdb! /wrkgrp "pathtomdw/mysecurityfile.mdw"

It is up to you whether you use the same mdw for several databses or a different mdw for each database.
If the security rules on different databases can be defined using the same set of users and groups then you can use one mdw for multiple databases   - note that in this case users must belong the same groups for each database - you can't have userA in the Administrators group for databaseX but not in the Administrators group for databaseY.

I don't understand the last question.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34143181
peter, i am specifically interested in the tool WRKGADM.EXE; i has a MDW link which I am not using in the short-cuts; jut concerned if i should be changing it and if it cares to have case sensitive info in it (System.mdw vs SYSTEM.mdw); if i am using the MDW in shortcut using /wrkgrp how important / critical is WRKGADM.EXE?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 34144066
The wrkgadm.exe utility is used to join a machine to a particular Access workgroup file. That's all it does. The name of a workgroup file is not case-sensitive. SYSTEM.MDW is exactly the same as SysTEm.mDW.

As we've explained in some of your other questions, the Access workgroup file is ALWAYS in use. Your machine is always "joined" to a single workgroup file (in virtually all cases it's system.mdw). YOu can "join" your machine to a different workgroup file, but if you do then Access will use that new workgroup file to open ALL Access databases on that machine (and I would assume that is NOT what you want to do - it will cause a LOT more troubles that it will solve).

The best scenario: Leave your machine joined to the default system.mdw file, and use shortcuts to open various sessions of Access with the relevant workgroup file.

<if i am using the MDW in shortcut using /wrkgrp how important / critical is WRKGADM.EXE?>

As stated earlier, the ONLY function of that utility is to join a machine to a specific Access workgroup file, so your question is somewhat difficult to answer. While the two work with the same basic concept, they do two different things. the /wrkgrp switch was built to allow a machine to be "joined" to a specific workgroup file, but still utilize a specialized workgroup file for those Access databases that require them.

If you open a database using a shortcut that includes the /wrkgrp switch, then that session of Access opens with the workgroup defined in the shortcut.

If you open a database by simply double-clicking on the file, then that session of Access opens using the default workgroup file (the one defined by using the wrkgadm.exe utility).



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34146148
Thanks for the very helpful explanation, LSM.

from what i gathered from you, would my understanding be right, as follows:
if we do not have wrkgadm.exe in the system, then we would need to use the wrkgrp switch always to make sure a DB connects to a workgroup file. If we have the wrkgadm.exe file in the system, it helps us to have a default workgroup file, for the databases which will be using a standard security setting all the time..?

Does wrkgadm.exe come with the Access installation? because in 2000, I could not find it.

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 34146968
Assuming we're referring to Access 2003 or earlier:

If Access is installed on the machine, then that machine is joined to a workgroup file. Unless someone has changed things, that file will be the Default workgroup file (the system.mdw file). The file is located somewhere on that machine. As to wrkgadm.exe, as of 2002 it became part of the Access file and (AFAIK) was not delivered as a separate utility.

You use a shortcut with the /wrkgrp switch to open a session of Access using a specific workgroup file. This way, your machine stays "joined" to the default file, but your Access session uses a different workgroup. This session does NOT affect the machine's default file - the machine is still joined to the default, in other words.



0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34159220
thanks for the good explanation - helped me to grasp the idea..

appreciate your input..
0