Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to open PDF files attached to yahoo email running in IE 7.0 on a Vista Enterprise machine

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I am unable to open PDF files attached to yahoo email running in IE 7.0 on a Vista Enterprise machine.  I am receiving the following error: "There was an error opening the document.  There was a problem reading the document (14).  I have tried to open several PDF's via email with no success.  If I try to download the file, the download hangs with an error message displayed stating  that Adobe could not read the document.  On my home system running Windows 7, the file opens fine in yahoo.  Please advise.

V/r,

Richard Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:rcaaron78
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
soulreaver1 earned 501 total points
ID: 34143173
I think is a Internet Explorer issue. Try to use other browser to be sure. I don't know what version of Acrobat do you use, but if it's old it's could be a second reason.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dacasey
dacasey earned 501 total points
ID: 34143184
This looks like a CCleaner job

Looks like a path is not right.  Download from here
http://www.piriform.com/
Run it and let it repair.  
Uninstall when you're done.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:allauddin86
allauddin86 earned 498 total points
ID: 34143646
Try to scan your machine with combofix which you can get from this below links
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

If you want you can create recovery console of your machine by click yes or you can click no on the recovery console windows prompt.

either way

you can try to upgrade your internet explorer to 8.
recovery-console-prompt.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manlimnag
ID: 34143780
Probaly try it like this
step 1 download it as a file
step 2 open it after download
The reason might be when the file is opening up its getting downloaded to temp folder to which acrobar reader is not having access.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcaaron78
ID: 34178727
Thank you all for your suggestions.  I found the problem to be that the PDF's that I was unable to open was because these PDF's were created on a MAC and then sent via email to a Windows Vista computer.  I have awarded 1/3 of the points to each of the three entries for your efforts.  Good suggestions, all!

V/r,

Richard Aaron
0