?
Solved

how to delete font

Posted on 2010-11-16
20
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hi there,

i had installed some fonts now when i try to delete it.it gives me error saying it is being used. but i am sure i am not using it.please help.

cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34143198
You can use ShGetSpecialFolderLocation with CSIDL_FONTS to get the directory where the fonts are stores, and just remove the file manualy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 34143218

can you please tell me more,i did not understand what you meant
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dacasey earned 600 total points
ID: 34143248
Open my computer.

Double click on C drive, click on the Windows OS folder likely named Windows.  Locate the Fonts folder and double click on it.  You should see all the fonts, find the one you want and drag it to the trash.  Make sure all your programs are closed.  

If it still complains reboot your computer in safe mode then repeat the procedure.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 600 total points
ID: 34143262
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 34143368

i tried both the methods but no luck.i am trying to delete the fonts from windows server 2003
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34143447
Are you logged as Admin?
Do you have permissions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34143494
OK then it's time for sysinternals.  

Use procexp.exe to find out whats got the font open.  

http://processlist.com/info/procexp-2.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34143530
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34143597
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34143616
Note XP has the same GUI like Server 2003!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34143628
Sorry that will not show you the fonts!  That will show you just about everything else !
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 34143671

awawada:

that was not helpful

dacasey:

were do i download this software from
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 34143698

ok,i downloaded Process Explorer,now what do i need to do next
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:hosneylk
hosneylk earned 400 total points
ID: 34143712
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34143733
Appologies.  I just tested on my server and I can see all open files except fonts.  You need to click on view handles to see open files but the fonts aren't listed.  

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34143768
Did you try safe mode?  I just did and I can delete all fonts!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34143787
There are two font's used by the system that can't be deleted but all others go.

Tahoma.ttf and micross.ttf.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 34143885
>>There are two font's used by the system that can't be deleted but all others go.
i need to update this font,becasue my software does not work with the old Tahoma,i need to udate thiese.please help
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 34143893

specially the Tahoma.ttf
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Prograministrator
Prograministrator earned 400 total points
ID: 34144841
Hello,

Reboot with windows live CD, then you should be able to delete every things you want.
0