Solved

the local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Today, our users started receiving the error message “the local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively” while trying to login on the domain from their computers.

In AD Default Domain Policy, we have “Allow Logon Locally” under Local Policies/User Rights Assignments enabled for “Everyone” group.

If a user is promoted to administrator, they can login, but not is they are users.
0
Comment
Question by:AJKBOC
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34143270
Check  the Deny log on locally policy.  It would override!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 34143271
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 34143281
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 34143284
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 500 total points
ID: 34144082
First,no modification is recommended on default domain & default domain controller policy.

If its desktop like XP machine,you don't require explicit right esp GPO for log on locally but for RDP & server, yes you require to give them explicit permission through GPO.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winservermanager/thread/7d90c828-2a00-4606-b9ed-c0433d8cf2e5

Check what went wrong on the client machine,logs & even viewer,any changes done on GPO to restrict log on locally.
0

Join & Write a Comment

As a long-time IT Professional, the most important skill I have developed and consider to be my most valuable tool is Effective Troubleshooting. Step through my problem-solving procedure in this 10-step guide adapted from The Universal Troubleshooti…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now