Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

custom mail message form in outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it at all possible to create a custom "mail message" form in outlook that has a defer until (delay delivery) button on it.

Im after a option as shown in the image attached.

if so any help would be appreciated.

im using outlook 2007 on win xp.

Also can this form be the default when I click on "new mail mesage"? outlook sample
edit:fixed typo in title
teylyn -- Zone Advisor
0
Comment
Question by:Cheryl Lander
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1200 total points
ID: 34143841
Hi, SWHosting.  

Yes, both are possible.  What you need to do is add an Outlook Date Control to control toolbox.  That will provide the date functionality you see for the left combobox.  For the right (time) combobox you can use a normal combobox that's populated with time values.  You then need to write a little code that is triggered when either control value changes and inserts the result into the defer until field.  

Do you have any experience customizing Outlook forms?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gbanik
gbanik earned 800 total points
ID: 34144350
As BlueDevilFan rightly says ... u can create a custom Outlook form and have a date control pasted on it.

Mail items in Outlook can have a deferred delivery time set through this...
oMail.DeferredDeliveryTime = "22-Dec-2010 10:00 PM"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl Lander
ID: 34144683
Dont have any experience at all at coding this. But can code in other languages. What direction should i take as i just need this option up and running really quick.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gbanik
gbanik earned 800 total points
ID: 34145589
There may not be a really quick way... but on the other hand Custom Outlook Forms are pretty easy (all the more as u have programming background). I would guess u would need couple hours to perfect the form u need.

Here is a simple step by step article
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/tutorial-creating-and-distributing-custom-forms-with-outlook-HA001210610.aspx

If you need more advanced... one of the best places for Outlook is
http://www.outlookcode.com/article.aspx?ID=35

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gbanik
gbanik earned 800 total points
ID: 34145605
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl Lander
ID: 34152518
Thanks for th tips guys.

Will be posting more questions regarding this shortly.
0