Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

XP Desktop Bigger Than Laptop Screen When Not In Docking Station

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Thank you for looking at my question,

A colleague from another site has just brought me this problem - when he is on our site the desktop on his (Fujitsu-Siemens Lifebook) laptop is bigger than the screen but when he is based at his office and the machine is in a docking station the desktop fits the screen.

Why should this be and how could I fix it?

Thank you in advance for any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:Crxfrd
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:allauddin86
ID: 34143811
you need to change the desktop screen resolution when the laptop is not attached to the docking station.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
psychogr earned 668 total points
ID: 34144190
as allauddin86 suggested you have to change screen resolution on the laptop but when the laptop is attached back to the docking station you have to change it back to where it was.

The problem lies that the laptop screen is smaller than the screen attached to the docking station.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crxfrd
ID: 34144295
>allauddin86 & psychogr:

That was the first thing I tried but the next step down in terms of screen resolution is way smaller than the screen size.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Crxfrd
ID: 34144666
>>psychogr

He uses the laptop screen when it is on the docking station - not another screen attached to the docking station.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Wyoung2100
Wyoung2100 earned 664 total points
ID: 34144702
Create a profile with the proper screen res. when dock the profile will take over (I dont mean a user account..I mean a profile).

See this article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/141600
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:allauddin86
allauddin86 earned 668 total points
ID: 34161633
Try uninstalling the Display Driver and Then Install the Display Driver again.

Note:- After uninstalling the Driver please restart  your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crxfrd
ID: 34162352
>> All,

The problem has gone away now - the guy has gone off site. Thank you for looking at my question and offering advice. I shall share the points that were on offer between the respondents as reward for taking the time.

Thank you
0