Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send and receive as a different user sbs 2008

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a user that wants to receive and send eamil from a different account within his Outlook.  They're running SBS 2008.

I originally set it up as a distribution group, BUT whenever they click 'reply all' on an email, that distribution group gets added to the recipent list.  The user doesn't want this.

So I'd like an alternate way to setup one user to be able to send and receive email as another user.

I'm guessing that I'd create another user/mailbox with the other email account they want.  But I don't know how to "forward" email from that account to the other one.  I think I would just edit the "send as" permissions for the new user account to send.....

Anway....I'll let you experts guide me through this.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Malamamoto
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34143878
I would advise setting up a second mailbox for this user. On this new mailbox add the user permissions for the user account to have full access. In Outlook add the second mailbox to his profile. This way the user will be able to view the emails for the new mailbox in his current profile. The next would be then to set a second Outlook Profile with this new mailbox. When the user see new emails come in, he can exit out of Outlook and open Outlook with the second profile and then the user can reply to those emails with the email address.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:smbict
smbict earned 1000 total points
ID: 34143888
With Outlook 2010 as a client everything works smoothly. Sent items are going in the box of the user you email from, etc.
When you use older Outlook versions you can have a look at the following article:
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/278

Further, you need to grant up full access and send as permissions to the user who wants to send/ recieve emails as the other user.
In outlook of the first user you need to open the others mailbox as an extra mailbox (Exchange-account options, more options, advanced tab, you already know of course).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34144041
I setup a second mailbox on the server.  Added send as and full permissions to the users.  Added the second mailbox from Outlook.

But is there a way for this user to receive both email in the same mailbox?  He can't have 2 mailboxes.  I needs to receive both email addresses in one mailbox.  Or else he won't receive both emails on his phone.

Also, "filtering" the two addresses into a single mailbox needs to be done at the server level.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34144048
Is this only for one user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34144054
Yes
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34144067
The only other option is you add this email address to his mailbox as an alais smtp address. He will be able to reply to this email, but it will say on behalf of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34144101
hmmmm.....I'm testing this:

From the EMC user mailbox, I went to properties, then I set it up to forward emails to the user.  That should take care of receiving emails in a single mailbox at the server level.

Then using the "send as" permissions the user should be able to select the "from" option and send email as that other user.

I'm testing now....we'll see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smbict
ID: 34144259
Yes, that's the way.
Furthermore, there are much advantages on Outlook 2010 for dual mailboxes. You can setup more than one Exchange Account, automatically from-detection and send-items/ other folders.
Also in phone-land there are much very good advantages. Look for exemple at the iPhone with the newest OS (OS4). You can setup more exchange-accounts and mix and split everything. It works great (I'm using it for more than a year now!).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:codercc
ID: 34144283
Or you could use a 3rd party software: ChangeSender http://www.servolutions.com/changesender.htm
It alows you to select the sender address in a dropdown in the Outlook mail form.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smbict
ID: 34194609
I would not use 3rd party software. You can even better setup a local recieve connector for your clients and add a pop-account with the second emailaddress and set the smtp-server to the ip or name of the sbs2008 server. Set the username, password and incoming (pop) server to some bogus. In Outlook send-receive settings you can define this account to only send emails and not receive. You than can select the account (give it a good name and eventually change the name of your Exchange account) when sending email as that particular setup mailaddress.
Kind regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34295214
Thanks, what I tried worked.
0