Solved

Migrate global address list sbs 2003 to sbs 2008

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We've already taken the sbs 2003 server offline....but I do still have access to the server.  We're migrating to sbs 2008.

Well, there are contacts in the old global address list on the old server that need to be migrated to the new server.  How can I do this?

oh fyi, I was told that there were multiple global address lists on the old server as well.  I need all of them to be migrated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Malamamoto
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 34144062
I think this should have happened automatically when you installed SBS 2008 and exchange 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34144076
Sorry forgot to mention that sbs 2008 was installed on a new box.  Sbs 2003 wasn't "upgraded".

So it's more like a new installation, and I need to copy a global address list from another server running sbs 2003.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 34168854
global address list are just custom search

so you if recreate those global address list in the new server,
and go to your old server to pick up the custom search field.

you should able to recreate them easily.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 34168862
you'll have to connect a workstation to the old server, join the domain, setup outlook then follow this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238773
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34169988
Could I use a crossover cable to create the mini-domain?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34169997
Go to best buy/Fry's/MicroCenter, etc. and get a 5 port switch 20.00  Much less hassle
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34170784
lol...yeah, much less hassle.  But theoretically....would it work?  Just curious.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 34171138
My method is getting the information from the server directly,

CrisHanna_MVP method is geting the information via workstation



0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34173672
I've never connected a workstation to a server using a crossover, but theoretically they should communicate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34270984
I'm assuming this will work.
0