Solved

What is the Function of CF Card in router

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello All Experts,

Can anyone explain me what is the Function of CF card in Router,
also i have one question CF card is Flash of router or not ?

Regards

0
Comment
Question by:kavinagpur
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 34144880
Probably to hold the image of the router OS, for example on a Cisco Router the CF card holds an image of the IOS.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
diprajbasu earned 250 total points
ID: 34144886
The first question to answer is probably "What is a Compact Flash memory card"?. In a nutshell it's a solid state memory device which retains data even without power being applied to it. "Compact Flash" or CF defines the physical format (and electrical interface) of the card. Within the card are one or more solid state memory chips, plus a memory controller. CF cards actually come in two different sizes:

    * CF type I - 36.4 x 42.8 x 3.3mm
    * CF type II - 36.4 x 42.8 x 5.0mm

As you can see, the only physical difference is in the thickness of the card. All Canon EOS DSLRs can take both type I and type II cards, but some cameras can only accept type I cards. The thicker cards were originally either high capacity cards or microdrives. Today even high capacity cards are usually type I, but most microdrives are type II.

The type I interface can supply up to 70mA to the card, the type II interface can supply up to 500mA, so you can see that a type II interface is required if the card draws a lot of power.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:diprajbasu
ID: 34144892
CompactFlash (CF) is a mass storage device format used in portable electronic devices. For storage, CompactFlash typically uses flash memory in a standardized enclosure.

The format was first specified and produced by SanDisk in 1994.[3] The physical format is now used for a variety of devices.

CompactFlash became the most successful of the early memory card formats, outliving Miniature Card, SmartMedia, and PC Card Type I in mainstream popularity. The memory card formats that came out after the introduction of CompactFlash, such as SD/MMC, various Memory Stick formats, xD-Picture Card, offered stiff competition. Most of these cards are significantly smaller than CompactFlash while offering comparable capacity and read/write speed. Professional memory cards, such as P2 and SxS, are physically larger, faster, and significantly more expensive.

CompactFlash remains popular, and has even experienced something of a comeback. For example, in 2008 Sony chose CompactFlash as the recording media for use in the HVR-MRC1K tapeless video recorder instead of using smaller MemoryStick cards or expensive SxS cards.[4] In 2010 Canon chose CompactFlash as the recording media for use in the XF300 and XF305 high definition video cameras.[5]



http://www.cisco.com/en/US/ts/fn/620/fn62127.html


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CompactFlash
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34145914
Hello All,

please let me know CF card is Flash of router or not ?

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:deepdraw
deepdraw earned 250 total points
ID: 34152701
Yes its the routers flash.
depending on the router there can be flash on the routers motherboard,flash that fits into slots on the motherboard and compact flash which slots into the router.

Greg
0