Solved

How can I read an Email (outlook 2003) using SSIS package on SQLSERVER 2005

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
2,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to access a specific E-Mail folder from an SSIS package created on a SQLServer 2005.
The server does not have Outlook installed (this is a company decision).

I need to read the emails and extract data to input into a SQL dB.  Inputing the data into a dB is no problem just the access to and reading of the emails.

0
Comment
Question by:RabEDF
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34144035
You can read emails from Exchange Server into SQL Server via the scripts provided here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb508823%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Do Note that it is not recommended to use these scripts in Production Environment..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 34144046
You mention Outlook 2003 - can you confirm what version of Exchange you are using? 2003,2007 or 2010.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34144075
And missed mentioning one more thing..

* SQL Server can send emails which can be read in Outlook but SQL Server can't receive or read emails from Outlook.
* Above approach mentioned in my link suggests a way to read emails directly from Exchange Server and not from Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RabEDF
ID: 34144087
We are using Exchange 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:RabEDF
ID: 34144099
rrjegan17: - i really need to be able to read a mail from the SSIS package which will be executed from the server!!
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 34144132
Yes, you can do it provided you have created those CLR functions in SQL Server and use TSQL statements within your SSIS package by reading from Exchange Server directly instead of Outlook.
Hope that is what you require..
0