[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can i install Hyper-v role on SBS 2008? Is it a best practice?

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 34144018
It is not a supported configuration.

Because of the networking requirements of SBS and Hyper-V it is not recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 34144042
demazter thx, have you tried it?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 34144161
It's not just "not a best practice", it "breaks" the box. Lots of folk have tried it, as a matter of fact there is an open question where a fellow was having multiple issues and it turns out he had enabled it.
Main issue is it creates a virtual NIC, and SBS will not work with multiple NIC's in doing so it kills DHCP.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;958829

There are those that claim they have made it work by hacking the system and disabling DHCP, but every time you run a networking wizard or install a major patch it breaks again. Also the BPA will flag it every time. In addition call Microsoft or post a question here and the response is always uninstall it and call back.

Definitely a NO, NO.

Supported Virtualization scenarios:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/09/15/sbs-2008-and-virtualization.aspx 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 34145026
Thank you guys !
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34145182
Thanks IT_Group1.
Cheers!
--Rob
0