[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Readynas duo as an application server for running Sage accounts

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a client who wants to run Sage accounts for 3 users. Rather than purchase a server to hold the application data he is proposing to use a Netgear Readynas duo.

I last looked at NAS devices a couple of years ago and remember that the ones at the cheaper end of the market weren't up to much. They were very slow to copy files to - much slower than copying to a shared folder on a standard desktop PC.

Can anybody let me know whether things have moved on and whether a readynas duo is a viable option for running sage for 3 users as opposed to buying a cheap server (something like a dell T110) or a mid range desktop PC to act as a server?
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 2000 total points
ID: 34144326
NAS units can be great and can be rubbish.

The problem with Sage seems to be record locking.

If the unit does not do record locking correctly (to make itself fast) then sage gets corrupted and things get very ugly.

In terms of performance for 3 users, then as long as it is gigabit networking everything should be fine with a desktop also acting as server.



0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34497800
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0