Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transparent Proxy Server Software

Posted on 2010-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
2,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

We are trying to access internet via Andriods within our school but these andriods does not have an option to enter the proxy address therefore, we are looking for some kind of of the shelf Transparent Proxy Server software which will sit between the school's LAN and the proxy and route all the internet traffic originated from LAN to our existing proxy server.

Do not want to bother with Squid and would like an of the shelf product please

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fais79
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yarwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34145806
there's an Android app that works around the problem
<http://handheld.softpedia.com/get/Network/ProxySetting-79209.shtml>

strictly speaking you only need a router to do what you ask - an IPtables firewall will happily direct all http port traffic to a specified IP address and this is usually how squid is configured.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dclune1
dclune1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34151129
I would rate Web Titian as a great of the shelf transparent proxy.
http://www.webtitan.com/

There is also a hardware appliance available from M86 Security too, that would do the proxy work transparently with little to no effort.... an out of the box type appliance that you just need to plug in.
http://www.m86security.com/products/web_security/secure-web-gateway.asp

There is also its competitor Blue Coat
www.bluecoat.com

Do you already have something like an ISA server? If so, you could use ISA as a proxy or get WebMarshal and install it as a ISA Plugin.

Even with WebMarshal, you could configure your firewall to route all http traffic via the WebMarshal port.
http://www.m86security.com/products/web_security/webmarshal.asp
0