Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best VCN server and client -  Windows and Linux Enviroment?

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All:

I would be deploying several linux boxes running CentOs 5.5 remotely and I would like to be able to control them from my various window's machine at the cheapest rate.  

Objectives:
(i) To be able to do copying and pasting between the client and the server and vice versa.
(ii) To be able to transfer files.
(iii) To be able to log into the server remotely when it has no one logged in on it as yet.
(iv) Must be secure because the link would be over the internet.  
(v) The client must be a GUI, e.g 'UltraVNC'.
(vi) If a server application has to be added, I am only familiar with *.rpm files.

Details:
Window machines (clients) run: XP 32, Vista 32/64, Windows 7 32/64 bit.

Note:  I have tried UltraVNC as a client with the default VNCserver on CentOs 5.5, but was unable to do file transfers or copying and pasting between them.

Your solution to my problem and any other additional advice would be much appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Hope4U
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mkobrin
ID: 34144175
Have you looked at team viewer:

http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hope4U
ID: 34144378
Yes, I have looked at Team Viewer, but:
(i) the commercial cost,
(ii) someone has to be logged in at the remote site in order for me to get the id and password to make the link, and
(iii) I am getting a restriction when trying to log in as the 'root' user on the server.
So these are the difficulties I have with this solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 200 total points
ID: 34144510
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hope4U
ID: 34146314
Hi as I said earlier: The default vnc-server that comes with Centos does not all allow file transfers or copying and pasting.  At least that is my experience when I use UltraVNC to connect to it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 34146960
I do not have any experience with UltraVNC, but I used tightVNC in the past and copy/paste worked fine.  I am trying to remember if I had to do anything special for it to work.  I don't belive I did, other than setting "Share clipboard with remote machine" in the client.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 1800 total points
ID: 34148734
(i) To be able to do copying and pasting between the client and the server and vice versa.
---RealVNC or the default vnc-server application in Centos. Run vncconfig & to copy/paste between server and client.
(ii) To be able to transfer files.
--You need a separate application for this. You can use WinSCP to transfer files between Linux/Windows. It is secure and use the SSh protocol.
(iii) To be able to log into the server remotely when it has no one logged in on it as yet.
--Use the putty client (an ssh client to login remotely and securely. Also use passwordless login if you need extra security.
(iv) Must be secure because the link would be over the internet.  
--SSH and VNC+ssh
(v) The client must be a GUI, e.g 'UltraVNC'.
--As long as the X packages are installed, you should be able to get GUI on your VNC client (gnome-session etc..)
(vi) If a server application has to be added, I am only familiar with *.rpm files.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hope4U
ID: 34153884
Hi Legolastthehansy:

Thanks for the guidance thus far, but still having a problem:
(i) I placed this command 'vncconfig -iconic &' in the '/home/user_1/.vnc/xstartup' file, but still am unable to copy/paste between the client and the server.  It is the same situation when I use RealVNC as a client.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 1800 total points
ID: 34154033
Hi,

Sorry I didn't explain that part.. Open a GUI terminal and type vncconfig &
Remove what  you put in the xstartup file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hope4U
ID: 34154359
Hi Legolastthehansy: The above worked, but two questions:

(i) Is there an automated way to get the above to work (To be started automatically when the VNCclient starts)?
(ii) How is one is exit the VNCclient? Should I use the Client Close button of the VNCclient, or Log off the user first?  I am experiencing a problem when I log off the user first - It dose not restart with the Linux menu showing, etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 34154534
Not sure. vncconfig -iconic & should work in the xstartup file.
You can try this,
vi vncstart.sh
#!/bin/bash
vncserver && vncconfig -iconic &

save and exit

If your machine is runlevel 5,

cd /etc/rc5.d
ln -s /path_to_vncstart.sh/S99vncstartup

Just an idea. Try it out and see.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 34154543
That should have been

ln -s /path_to_vncstart.sh S99vncstartup
0