?
Solved

Infopath External Email Submit Issue

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The infopath form is published to sharepoint 2007.

I have configured a custom submit button which sends an email to the value based in a text box. When that value is an internal mail address ie Me@mycompnay.com the submission goes through, but when the text box value is an external e-mail address ie johndoe@gmail.com the user is prompted with an error:

Some rules were not applied
The form cannot be submitted because of an error


This error occurs both in infopath filler and the browser.

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:concern_support
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 34144231
My bet is your email server wont accept your email as your sender (the form) is not trusted. You will need to get your mail people to unblock your SMTP server for the specific address you are sending mail from.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 1500 total points
ID: 34146687
If this is a browser form than the SharePoint mail needs to be configured and it must be routed properly via SMTP.

In non browser forms it will just pop up Outlook and you send the email as normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:concern_support
ID: 34154204
I'll re-check the SMTP settings and the exchange rules. It worked up untill recently.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:concern_support
ID: 35860326
not a full answer
0