Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache 2.2.17 + PHP 5.3.3

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

After a succesful instalation of Apache 2.2.17 I have found that I  cannot start the service due to this error:

httpd.exe: Syntax error on line 487 of C:/Apache2/conf/httpd.conf: Cannot load C:/php/php5apache2_2.dll into server: The Apache service named is not a  valid application.

The PHP version is  5.3.3 Win32 VC9 (I'm using Windows Vista)

In the httpd.conf there is:
 LoadModule php5_module "C:/php/php5apache2_2.dll"  
 AddType application/x-httpd-php .php  
 PHPIniDir "C:/php"  

and yes, there's a php5apache2_2.dll in the php folder under C:
(I've copied the path and pasted it)

I've tried naming it:
php5apache2.dll and php5apache2.2.dll and php5apache.dll  without positive results.

I've tried also the VC6 version with the php5apache.dll, but I get the same error.

What else should I try?

Thanks a lot  

0
Comment
Question by:Dada44
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dsmile
ID: 34144234
You might need to copy php5ts.dll in /PHP folder to folder /bin of Apache
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
max-hb earned 1000 total points
ID: 34144374
If you need a bundled installation of apache2/php/mysql you may try xampp: http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html

This is a full featured web development package which is quite easy to install and runs on windows/mac/linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dada44
ID: 34153911
Thanks for answering guys.

dsmile: didn't work, no changes :(

max-hb: I've installed it but I cannot run Apache. The error shown is "system cannot find the path specified" .. how can I fix that? I believe it was the xampp giving the system the path. All folders are under xampp folder .. should I change anything?

Thanks again
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:PSantos10
PSantos10 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34154016
the path referecied must be the same where you install php
My Example:
#BEGIN PHP INSTALLER EDITS - REMOVE ONLY ON UNINSTALL
PHPIniDir "C:/Program Files/PHP/"
LoadModule php5_module "C:/Program Files/PHP/php5apache2_2.dll"
#END PHP INSTALLER EDITS - REMOVE ONLY ON UNINSTALL


TRY to restart you pc...


if not corrected... paste your php confiig file content and see php logo...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dada44
ID: 34154062
thanks!
0