Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

McAfee VSE 8.7i exceptions required for Citrix XenApp 6

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
4,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello.

We are currenlty testing our new Citrix XenApp 6 farm.
On the applicaton farm servers we have McAfee VSE 8.7i P4 installed.
Managaed by Epolicy Orchestrator 4.5.

We are finding that the On Access Scanner component within VSE is scanning all processes on the lauch of logins and applications on the Citrix servers.
This is slowing down the logon and application lauch process for the user.

McAfee have no recommendations for exclusions of Citrix XenApp 6 and visa versa. No xeclsuions can be found on neither vendors knowledgebases.

Has anyone made any exclusions for XenApp 6? Do you recommend using another vendor for virus scanning.

Attached is the OAS log, within this log file you can see what OAS is scanning on the app server when applications are launched.

thanks. loggingOAS.txt
0
Comment
Question by:MIS3
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 34145203
Citrix just updated their guidelines.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127030

0
 

Author Comment

by:MIS3
ID: 34145639
Thanks Carl... i'll take a look.

Exclude all write's... ouch!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIS3
ID: 34518222
Fine... the Citix post has been removed?!
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34518692
Yes, Citrix, McAfee and Symantec have all removed their posts "for further discussion".

Look at this MS doc

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822158
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIS3
ID: 34523478
Might as well turn it off hey... :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34580780
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0