Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable 50% threshold in full text serach in mysql

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi to all , iam new to mysql and i working on full text serach in mysql , i  having french word in my data base , when i used  search words like 'l’agence' in french using Match & against in boolean mode it taken french word as delimiter and serach as 2 words ,to over come this i switch to natural mode but problem was "50% threshold ". i want  disable it  how can i do that in mysql site they mention to change this word "#define GWS_IN_USE GWS_PROB" into #define GWS_IN_USE GWS_FREQ" in myisam/ftdefs.h but i cant able to find that file pls help to solve it iam using apache 2.2.11 and mysql 5.1.36
0
Comment
Question by:adivasystems
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34144247
from what I know, you cannot disable that limitation
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dazwillnot earned 1500 total points
ID: 34144296
Source: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/fulltext-fine-tuning.html

storage/myisam/ftdefs.h  as opposed to myisam/ftdefs.h
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adivasystems
ID: 34614064
its having partial information
0