Solved

VMWARE ESX machine doesn't recognize root partition

Posted on 2010-11-16
12
2,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
After a power outage our ESX machine refuses to boot.
The error message is :
The root partition specified (UUID=...) was not found on COS VMDK that specified (/vmfs/volumes/.../esxconsole-.../esxconsole.vmdk).

I tried the solution described here
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012142
and it didn't help.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:grishav
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34144760
Try booting in troublshooting mode and issue the command: esxcfg-boot --rebuild
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:grishav
ID: 34144797
Thank you, but before I do this can you please explain what is the meaning of this command?
Note: I'm new to esx and to vmware ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34144900
This command rebuilds /boot/initrd.img that's a RAM disk image used when booting the kernel.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34144908
If you're not sure about this, first backup the original.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:grishav
ID: 34145045
I wish I could backup the original...
I tried to attach external USB disk to it, but it doesn't seem to recognize it.
Anyway, trying to execute the esxcfg-boot command you gave I got the message that the command is not found.
Where should it be?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34145064
SHould be in /usr/sbin/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34145094
You did boot in troublshooting mode did you?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:grishav
ID: 34145259
It is not there...
I have some esxcfg-xxx (i.e. esxcfg-advcfg) commands in /usr/sbin, but not esxcfg-boot
I'm definitely in troubleshooting mode
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34146007
mmmmmm you have version 4.x do you?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:grishav
ID: 34146054
esx 4.0
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
ID: 34147763
It might be best at this point to just reinstall ESX "grishav". Assuming you have VMs on your datastore, when going through the install wizard, choose to NOT install over the current VMFS/datastore. Reconfiguring the host shouldn't be too bad (just DNS, Time Synch, & possibly vSwitch configs)?

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 34147921
I'm afraid I have to agree. And that might also be the fastest option to get things up and running again.
0