[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

read email from exchange server with vb.net

Posted on 2010-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
3,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am writing a vb.net application that reads emails from an exchange mailbox and sends back replies.  A previous version of this program in vb6 used ms outlook but I would prefer to drop outlook if possible.  I also do not want to use any third party dll's.

I do not mind if it uses smtop/pop3 or connects directly to exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:iepaul
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34144736
I don't think you have much choice but to use a 3rd party. I use http://www.lesnikowski.com/mail/
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 1000 total points
ID: 34144805
If you're working with Exchange Server 2007 or later, you can connect with Exchange Web Services.

Here you can get more information:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb204119(EXCHG.80).aspx

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iepaul
ID: 34153245
Exchange web services looks like a good approach but I am haveing difficutly find easy to follow examples ideally in vb.net but c# would do as it can be converted.  I need to be able to do a few basic tasks
check is there is a new email
read the new email
delete the new email once read
send an email
have you seen any?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:iepaul
ID: 34153552
Thanks but those examples are using webdav and reading technet it looks like ews is the better way to go

WebDAV is used to develop messaging applications. WebDAV provides access to folders, items, and item properties in the Exchange store. WebDAV can remotely access Exchange. WebDAV is de-emphasized in Exchange 2007. We recommend that you develop new messaging applications using Exchange Web Services, and migrate existing applications when feasible.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 34153592
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34344313
The question asked here was very generic and links to many tutorials were pasted. The answer that the asker has referred to is for a different question,
0
 

Author Comment

by:iepaul
ID: 34344363
codecruiser you are absolutely correct.  I was thinking about another issue while closing this question.
0