Solved

Exchange Server 2003, stops delivering messages after time period

Posted on 2010-11-16
9
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Wondering if anybody could help with this issue? Please be gentle I am a bit of an exchange novice

We have a Microsoft exchange server which has been having issues for the last week or so.
It seems that after a certain time period (about 48hours) it stops being contactable and stops sending and receiving messages. The only way to resolve the issue is to restart all of the services or reboot it.

It also seems to only stop in the morning, I have tried rescheduling the backups but this does not make a difference.
The eventlog keeps showing this error could this be anything todo with it?

The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000

We are also running BES on this server.

Any help much appreciated.

Regards

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tomfreq
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smbict
Comment Utility
Is it possible that your store is growing to big and you don't have Exchange SP2 and setup the registry keys? The store can't be bigger than 18GB than. There should be a message in your event-logs about this.
The problem is coming up very often.
If that is the problem: look at: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375 to solve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfreq
Comment Utility
We have SP2 and I have no messages in the event log about size being too big.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
Comment Utility
You really need to look below all of the events that you pasted. That error is because the store is shutdown. You need to go past all of those and find the event that tells WHY the store shutdown. It should be in the application log, below all the events you quoted. You may also check the system log around that same time. Post back what you find, and we can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfreq
Comment Utility
Found this today, guess this is what's causing my issues, what would be my next plan do I need to increase the disk space that the store is located on?
I have removed a few old users recently and had them archived would running offline maintenance help?


Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (FREQ-EXC)': The logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 79 GB. This database size has exceeded the size limit of 75 GB.

If the logical size of this database is not reduced to less than the maximum size limit, this database will be dismounted the next time a database size check is performed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
conradie earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look at the application log and look for event 1221 from the Private Mailbox store, not Public Folders. What is the free space? You likely need to reduce your deleted item retention time, let mailbox management run, let online maintenance run, and then check this again. Once it's got a decent amount of space free you can run offline maintenance, otherwise you are wasting your time.

Let us know if you need more info on this,
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfreq
Comment Utility
looked at last two of the 1221 events

the last one at 23:00 hours yesterday said this

The database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (FREQ-EXC)" has 322 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

I have since been reducing the size of users mailboxes and I am hoping tonights online maintenance will sort out this issue.
I have cleared at least 10gb of data by removing old users and archiving mail on users mailbox's

Am I right in thinking that if I have cleared enough the store should remount automatically?

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:conradie
conradie earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can mount the store right now. It will not shut down until the next check at 2am, even if the size is over the max DB limit. Check out the below article with tons of useful info for cleanup and for implementing a temporary DB size increase.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828070

Make sure that you have dropped your retention time according to the article, otherwise online maintenance wont be cleaning those mailboxes or anything out of the store until that time elapses.

Keep us posted. Shout if you have questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfreq
Comment Utility
OK thanks for the info guys, after getting the users who wont delete anything to archive anything over 6 months old I managed to clear in the end about 6gb not as much as I thought but brought the overall store size down to 72gb.
So this morning the store did not dismount, after scheduled online maintenance
However the actual priv1.edb still shows as 78gb, any ideas why? Will it only show smaller if I run offline maintenance?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
Comment Utility
Exactly. Think of the info store as a lead balloon. You can blow it up, but it's not going to get smaller if you take things out of it. It will only show a larger amount of white space. Thats what the 1221 events report. If you get a decent amount of white space, you can then run the offline defrag and clear out the white space from the file. Glad to hear you are back in action. Let us know if any other questions!
0