Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 not connecting to Microsoft Exchange Server

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey,
I am trying to setup a new computer running windows 7 to connect to a microsoft exchange server through microsoft outlook 2010.
The Microsoft exchange server we have is : atl1vexc008.usdom003.tco.tc
Works when its not windows 7 or outlook 2010

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:r2sphinx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smbict earned 1000 total points
ID: 34144787
First, can you give us more information about your Exchange system?

I suggest you to update your server in the first place:
Server 2008 to SP2 and other MS updates
Server 2003 to SP2 and other MS updates
Exchange 2003 to SP2 and other updates
Exchange 2007 to SP3 and other updates

Waiting for your response
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smbict
ID: 34144796
O, forgot to tell you, but your configuration should work fine with the above mentioned server OSses and Exchange server versions.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34144814
Did you get any error message?
Is something like this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2028193
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34144824
I was guessing that your problem is because you try to connect Outlook 2010 with Exchange 2003. If I was right follow that fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r2sphinx
ID: 34144845
found a solution.. it was something stupid - not worth getting into.

thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smbict
ID: 34146514
Heheh, some time ago, I changed the fields username and servername while adding an account in Outlook 2010. Maybe that was the culprit??
I could not find the problem, but after 10 minutes of struggling, I found it.
Hehehe...
0