[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Alternative to office communicator with screen sharing

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for an alternative to office communicator that I could use to connect to my accounting clients to give them support.  Office communicator would be great however the prices are just to great for the amount of users that I am looking at.  I only need chat and screen sharing.  Any suggestions for a free or low cost option that I could install on my server and host a private online network for my company and clients?
0
Comment
Question by:AccountantsTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dazwillnot
ID: 34144780
We use a programme called NetOP, works very well, but i'm not sure on the costs by comparison to OCS.

Main Site: http://www.netop.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mestika
ID: 34144783
I would suggest either Adobe Connect or maybe even better, TeamViewer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sbateman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34158215
If you are just looking for screen sharing and chat.  You can use something as simple as LogMeIn www.logmein.com and opening notepad  for a chat if the built in client doesn't work well for you.  It would allow you to take control of the remote desktop and it's free for what you need.  

Otherwise, for simple screen sharing, GoToMeeting or a live meeting acocunt would be your most cost effective options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 34158498
I already use logmein free account but one has to step the client through the setup process.  I am looking for something like office communicator that you can initiate a chat session first and then if you need to bump it up to a screen sharing session.

Office communicator does the following
Chat > Screen Sharing > Phone Call > Webcam

All I need is to start with a chat and then bump it up to a screen sharing session.

Anymore suggestions.                       Office communicator is great just to expensive!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbateman
ID: 34159157
Skype 5.0 has integrated screen sharing with the video call feature.  

http://www.skype.com/intl/en-us/features/allfeatures/screen-sharing/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 34159225
Recommend GotoMeeting and/or GotoAssist. You can invitte client thru email message and all they need to do is click the link to join your meeting. Then you can then turn on Screen Sharing and have chat window. I have used GotoMeeting with clients around the world and Screen Sharing is pretty good. Its about $50 a month for subscription.

http://www.gotomeeting.com/fec/online_meeting

http://www.gotoassist.com/en_US/expProductOverview.tmpl
0