Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Database reduced to half after moving Mailboxes ?

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My Mail Database size is 230 GB in Exchange 2003 After I moved all mailboxes from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 I notice the size of Database become 109 GB. My question is that fine ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 400 total points
ID: 34145109
Depending on what was in your user's mailboxes, that could be possible. Your mailboxes database doesn't shrink unless you defrag it. So it may ahve been full of empty space from users deleting items, moving attachments, etc. Upgrading your Exchange created a new mail database which was rebuilt with no empty space in it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 100 total points
ID: 34152693
yeah,For example say a user mailbox is 100MB and when user deletes about 50MB of mail.The exchange database wouldn't shrink in size.But it creates white space which would be used to put any new email .So in your case you had lot of white space on 2003 and when you did mailbox moves the space is claered up.

That said its really hard to believe you had more then 100gb of white space.Check if you missed any mailboxes on 2003 box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
ID: 34153052
I moved them all but as you two guys said that users delete or moving attachment. In my case I believe because most of users this year made their personal folder default mail location as we asked them to do but the size of their mailboxes the white space as you mentioned remain in old MailDB. Great now I feel better, We are in Holidays until coming Sunday I can sleep in peace now.
0