Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best All Round Data Copying Calculator

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the best calculator available for calculating how long it will take to move data in GigaBytes from one server to another. I did read somwhere there that Windows 7 Calculator will do this but I have been through all the options and can't find it in there anywhere so either I am being blind or it does not exist in there.

I know a calculator willo only be a guide as it does not account for variables however I am just trying to get a fairly accurate feel for how long it will take.

0
Comment
Question by:NorthstarIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34145801
The Windows 7 calculator has a Programmer calculator capable of converting data units, but it is not capable of measuring bandwidth or throughput. To get to the Programmer calculator, open Windows 7 Calculator > View > Programmer.

However, there is a desktop gadget called "Speed Test." It is a free download for Windows 7 users and it can, among other things, calculate bandwidth speed, website speed, LAN bandwidth, upload and download data transfers.

Go to http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/downloads/personalize/gadgets. It is currently in the Top Rated section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 34146089
Thanks for the suggestion.

I am looking for more of a calculator on how long, in an ideal world, would it take to transfer 483GB of data from one box to another via a single GigaBit connection on each box via a gigabit switch with no other hardware connected

T


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34146394
I misunderstood: I thought you were looking for a tool that could measure your line's actual throughput, i.e. the transfer rate. Once you have that, you could use a simple online calculator, plug in the transfer rate, and then arrive at the transfer time. http://www.calctool.org/CALC/prof/computing/transfer_time
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 34148306
There are a few variables:  one large file versus thousands of smaller files/folders.  Also the storage speed...older desktop that maxes out at 20-25MB/sec, notebook with 40-60MB/sec, or a server with a fast array capable of 100+MB/sec.

One single file of 1GB takes a minute from my notebook to a server with RAID10.  1GB of small JPEG files takes 30+ minutes, more to a RAID5 or 6 array.  Even longer to an older server with RAID5, P3 processor and a desktop-class NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 34153189
Thank you for your comment on this, useful information. It is one server RAID 5 talking to another server RAID5 across a single 1 Gigabit cat 5 into a 1gb switch with no additional hardware attached
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36381415
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0