Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 - Maintenance Cleanup Task; OK button is grayed out?

Posted on 2010-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm logged on with windows authentication, and for some reason cannot edit the Maintenance Cleanup Task (change deletion of old backup's from 4 weeks to 4 days).

Anyone?
thx
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34145065
Either you don't have the permission to edit Maintenance plans (Are you sure you have sysadmin privilege on that server)
Have you applied SP1 for SQL Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:basaral
ID: 34149824
Are you getting any error messages or is the option grayed out?
0