Solved

exchange 2007 forward to external address

Posted on 2010-11-16
9
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
having an odd issue, we are running google apps pilot in dual config mode.  We created a test domain to use for the google mail part of it.  So what i did was created a mail contact in 2007 EMC for my test address and then went into my mailbox and set it to forward to that contact. It works it seems except when i try to send mail from my main account to the test domain.  i get this NDR

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
 
test@domain.us
An error occurred while trying to deliver this message to the recipient's e-mail address. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
 
The following organization rejected your message: mta1019.biz.mail.sk1.yahoo.com.
 
  _____  
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007





 
Diagnostic information for administrators:
 
Generating server: mailserver.domain.local
 
test@domain.us
mta1019.biz.mail.sk1.yahoo.com #550 relaying denied for <test@domain.us> ##rfc822;test@domain.com
 
Original message headers:
 
Received: from mailserver.domain.local ([192.168.10.15]) by mailserver.test.local
 ([192.168.10.15]) with mapi; Tue, 16 Nov 2010 07:29:24 -0500
From: "test" <test@domain.com>
To: "test" <test@domain.com>
Date: Tue, 16 Nov 2010 07:33:04 -0500
Subject: test
Thread-Topic: test
Thread-Index: AcuFimmxBSFosBUQTYaot5uG0dMN3g==
Message-ID: <4919A9C39C98AD44A4639C58D9E3C9C79311857A7D@mailserver.domain.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
x-vipre-scanned: 4F7EF2B6001C9C4F7EF403
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
       
i created a new accepted domain and specified it as and external relay for the domain.us(test) but still getting NDRs, whats weird is it worked for a little bit last night and stopped working overnight.  Am i missing something?  why does yahoo think its relaying for that domain?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 34145254
Hi,

Verify your setting with this article:
http://exchangepedia.com/2008/02/how-to-forward-mail-to-an-external-email-address.html

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34145323
It might be specific to Yahoo - they can be very very particular about what they consider to be spam.

I suspect Yahoo are the recipients mail host.

Try doing an nslookup on the forwarded domain?

nslookup
set type=mx
recipientdomain.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 34145332
yes that is all correct, as I said, it works outside the organization it gets delivered both places fine, but if i try to email from internally to the forwarding address, i get the NDR...i get that 550 error from yahoo.  It appears they think I am trying to relay.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 34145450
yeah yahoo small business is the domain provider and they handle the MX, which i believe points to google apps mail server
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34145474
So you send an email to your google apps test address from a.n. other account external to your business and it goes through ok, but if you try to send from one of your google apps addresses it gets stopped as spam?

How weird - if anything I'd expect the reverse to be true.

It might be worthwhile getting onto the Yahoo postmaster page to request the domains be unrestricted.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34145477
Yahoo & AOL are both particularly anal about their 'spam' policies and neither really seem to make much sense.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 34145501
yeah the mx points to  

domain.us  MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = aspmx.l.google.com
domain.us  MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = alt1.aspmx.l.google.com
domain.us  MX preference = 30, mail exchanger = alt2.aspmx.l.google.com
domain.us  MX preference = 40, mail exchanger = aspmx2.googlemail.com
domain.us  MX preference = 50, mail exchanger = aspmx3.googlemail.com
domain.us  MX preference = 70, mail exchanger = aspmx5.googlemail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 34145524
yeah i know aol is always a PITA, yahoo usually isn't too bad, yahoo is horrible about allowing yahoo accounts to send out spam though..lol..

So is this something maybe yahoo has to fix?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Johncock earned 500 total points
ID: 34145542
I think so mate - if it did work for a short time, it suggests they suddenly decided they didn't like it and classed it as spam.

If you google it, there is a postmaster page for Yahoo with instructions on how to avoid being classed as a spammer and it used to have a request link to be untagged but I don't know if it's there anymore or not.
0