Solved

Clevo Icom smartbook M665SU  with display problem

Posted on 2010-11-16
8
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am trying to fix this laptop, but still no luck. The disk shows 6 duplicated screen (2 x 3)  all the way from startup, ie. post screen and BIOS. I was told it have dedicated VGA card, not build in.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 34145186
you can test if it does the same with an external screen
you can replace the card also to check if that is the cause
look also in the bios settigns - or try defaults
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34145395
I dont get signal on external monitor. Default setting in BIOS is not working either. I dont know how to replace the card. I cannot find it in the laptop.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 125 total points
ID: 34146229
Most laptops have a toggle switch to change between lcd and external screen , usually you have to press an FN key and then a differnt key to toggle to external monitor.

When I see this problem in LCD TV/Monitors its usually a Electrolytic Capacitor , and in some cases the LCD screen its self.

Like nobus said if you can get it to sync up with an external display we can rule out motherboard video problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 34146409
Fn+ F4 in most lappies
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34148160
I cannot get sync on my external display by pressing FN and F2 or F7 who are both marked with monitor.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 34152939
then you have to replace the Video card, or turn the laptop in for repair..

But, since stranger things have happened, try to reset it first :
-remove battery and AC adapter
-hold power button for 20 sec
-reconnect and test
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34180458
Videocard was broken
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34182214
tx for feedback
0