[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can an Access 2007 report be displayed within a form?

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to display an Access 2007 report within a form. The users enter information in the upper portion of the form and they need to see a report on the bottom half of the screen. Is it possible to have a report displayed within a form?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbie46
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 34145300
Not in 2007, but you can in 2010 (new feature).

You could build a UI where the Form and Report were side-by-side (and moved with each other as needed) but it could be quite time consuming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie46
ID: 34145363
Please explain further as to how to set up the form and report side by side.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34146701
How good are you with VBA coding?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34146725
Open a Form, and then Open the Report.

In the Report's Open event, include code that will move that report to show side-by-side with the Form.

Me.Top = Me.YourForm.Top
Me.Left = Me.YourForm.Left + Me.YourForm.ActiveWindowWidth

etc etc

Of course, if you open these forms Maximized, then you'll have some unwanted effects.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34146970
You can also place the Form and the Report in a certain area of the screen, then set the Moveable property of both to: NO

Then you can use the form to (dynamical) filter the report (if that is what you are after).

Here is a very basic sample.

JeffCoachman
Access-EEQ26618060FormFilterRepo.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbie46
ID: 34148276
thanks.
0