Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to correct error in Sql Server:  An inconsistency was detected during an internal operation in database 'Nawada'(ID:6) on page (1:14194556). Please contact technical support. Reference number 4.

Posted on 2010-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a database Nawada, and Table name is txndependents
for which i am not able to fetch record because of above error.
The output of dbcc checkdb is as follows: This has stuck my work, Please help, so that i can correct the error.

DBCC results for 'TxnDependents'.
Msg 8928, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Object ID 1093578934, index ID 1, partition ID 72057594040614912, alloc unit ID 72057594045071360 (type In-row data): Page (1:14194556) could not be processed.  See other errors for details.
Msg 8944, Level 16, State 18, Line 1
Table error: Object ID 1093578934, index ID 1, partition ID 72057594040614912, alloc unit ID 72057594045071360 (type In-row data), page (1:14194556), row 0. Test (columnOffsets->offTbl [varColumnNumber] >= priorOffset) failed. Values are 25 and 67.
Msg 8944, Level 16, State 18, Line 1
Table error: Object ID 1093578934, index ID 1, partition ID 72057594040614912, alloc unit ID 72057594045071360 (type In-row data), page (1:14194556), row 0. Test (columnOffsets->offTbl [varColumnNumber] >= priorOffset) failed. Values are 25 and 67.
There are 24621219 rows in 320099 pages for object "TxnDependents".
CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 3 consistency errors in table 'TxnDependents' (object ID 1093578934).
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34145197
Rebuild your Primary key or Clustered key in txndependents table which should ideally fix consistency issues.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34145205
Can you check to see if you have full & transaction log backups?

DONT RESTORE YET, this is a check.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34145224
@rrjegan if you have a corrupted clustered index you cannot just rebuild it as this is the leaf level data! Although i do agree that you can rebuild non-clustered indexes.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34145339
searchsanjeysharma,

Could you tell me if anything has happened recently to the system? Disk failure / Power Failure etc?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34145555
>> @rrjegan if you have a corrupted clustered index you cannot just rebuild it

Yes, if rebuilding can't be done, then we need to do

DBCC CHECKTABLE (TxnDependents, REPAIR_REBUILD );

and if it is not fixed, then we need to do (This might cause some loss in corrupted data.)

DBCC CHECKTABLE (TxnDependents, REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS );
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34145606
As you say replair allow data loss could loose data so the better option would be to do a tail log backup to ensure you have to most recent transactions and take the database offline so nothing more can go into the database. Then.....

restore full backup in norecovery
apply all the transaction log backups including the tail log backup which has been taken.

This will mean there is no data loss. But obviously this is dependant upon if the backups are available. Thus the original response.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34145647
If there is any data loss, then you can try restoring from the available backups as mentioned by you..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34145838
Repair will not cause data loss? It depends. If you have to use REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS, then you're going to lose data. That's why the option is named that - seriously

Quote from Paul Randall
http://www.sqlskills.com/aboutpaulsrandal.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 34371646
ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37767140
ok
0