Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

add user selected date to imported records

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-11
I have a daily file i import after running a saved macro on an automated report from our IT department. The macro puts the file into a format that is usefull for importing and would like the user to select the date for the records being imported so i can use the data to report on later down the road.

i hope this makes sense to someone. I am not good with writing programmimg language but can interpret and follow it for the most part so be patient as i go through this task with you.
0
Comment
Question by:TCR
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34145341
How are the records being imported? Are you using the builtin menu options, or are you using code?

Do they get imported to an EXISTING table, or to a NEW table.

If a NEW table, you can just run this after the import:

Currentdb.Execute "UPDATE YourNewTable SET YourDateField=#" & Now & "#"

If an Existing table, then assuming that all other records already have a value in the YourDateField, you could do this:

Currentdb.Execute "UPDATE YourNewTable SET YourDateField=#" & Now & "# WHERE YourDateField IS NULL"

You'd have to do this in VBA, of course. If you'll give us some more information regarding how you're doing this, we can probably assist further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCR
ID: 34145662
Currently i have a macro set to auto import the file to an exsisting table with a saved import. The code for exsisting tables would not work if a day was missed(weekends) i would need to have the user go back and import that date.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 41544408
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0