Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET C#: Communicating with user COM port from website

Posted on 2010-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

I am making a website using ASP.NET (C#), and on that website I have to communicate with a keyreader, which is connected to the end users PC via the COM port.

Can anyone tell me how to do this? I know that I will most likely need some kind of ActiveX component, but I have only found one on the net (from ActiveXperts) but it crashes when I try and use it.

Any help will be much appreciated.

Regards
Søren Augustesen  
0
Comment
Question by:poultarp
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manlimnag
ID: 34145343
Also keep in mind that activex are supported on IE. The other option is create a plugin which user will have to donwload and install on pc. And plugin could use web services to push anything from local machine. From page you force download file with the information needed by plugin and plugin is having associativity with that file. Plugin has all the business functionality you need to provide.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cubaman_24 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153920
Hello:
It seems you'll have to build your activex from scratch. The good news is that you can write your acivex component in c#, here you'll find a good tutorial.
http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/csharp/WritingAnActiveXControlInCSharp.aspx

Here is another tutorial about communication via com port:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/coad/archive/2005/03/23/39466.aspx

You will also need some documentation about which functions you may call on your hardware drivers. Maybe some headers will be fine, or even better,  some primary interop assemblies (PIA) provided by your hardware vendor.

Best regards and happy coding ;-)
0