Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change OWA in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I now access OWA through the web @ webmail2010.companyname.com\OWA. What changes and where do I need to make them so I can access OWA using mail.companyname.com\OWA?
0
Comment
Question by:mattconroy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34145295
You need to create an A record in your external DNS called mail.companyname.com and point it to the IP address webmail2010 is currently configured to use.

You may also need to change your SSL certificate if the mail.companyname.com isn't in that certificate.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 34145344
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 34145411
Do I need to make changes such as the external URL for Exchange Outlook Web App or Exchange ActiveSync etc...?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34145425
If it's a single server configuration then it's not 100% necessary but yes, right clicking on the OWA virtual directory in Exchange Management Console and making this change will keep it complete :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 34148786
Do I have to make any considerations for autodiscover?
0