?
Solved

Virtuemart Joomla Templates

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know a descent site for me to get free / cheap templates for virtuemart>??
0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34149478
Theres alot on the actual VM forums where users have posted them

There is a really good CSS based one which means you can easily edit it to your needs

here an example of what we did with it

www.redbaguk.com

Storm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34149558
You mean in the forum>? Do they actually share their templates>?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34149623
Yeah many pol do I do

the css onevis a sticky and free to use it's fully customisable
storm
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34150342
Can you please share the direct link to it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34163833
https://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=70321.0

Sorry thought it has posted from my iphone but obviously not :)

Storm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34164406
I did not find any free template on the link provided?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allan Nisbet earned 700 total points
ID: 34164489
Ah he has started charging 6 euros for it now,

It used to be free.

It is really worth it as 6 euros is nothing really for a fully customizable flypage which you can add graphics to as in the example I posted above.

SO i take it back there are no free templates as far as im aware now

sorry about that

Storm

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34165405
May you recommend me some other site for at least quality store templates at a low price between 0-30 dlls?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 700 total points
ID: 34185974
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34200240
Tony if you use the one that is 6 euros its a platform in php to create many variations of the templates for whatever you need.

YOu can add custom graphics, choose where to place the code to call the images, the add to bag button etc giving you a full custom layout.


If its the cat page you wanna make your own its really simple, have a look in the templates folder of VM and you will see how simple the code is to edit.

A few extra divs here, a cgraphic here and some css and you can make your own templates easily, just drop them into the same folder for htem to become a choice in VM backend

Storm
0