Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem getting Public Folder Statistics

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After a migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 a problem occurred with the public folders.
It is impossible to get Public Folder Statistics via the Powershell of several Public Folders.
The commands used:
get-publicfolder <Path> | get-publicfolderstatistics
get-publicfolderstatistics <Path>
The Error Message is:
Der Öffentliche Ordner "\<Path>\<Name>" wurde auf Server "Servername" nicht gefunden.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (\<Path>\<Name>:PublicFolderIdParameter) [Get-PublicFolderStatistics], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 7823D023,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks.GetPublicFolderStatistics
It is a german Exchange 2010 Server installation. The text means the Public Folder is not found on the Server.
What is the cause of this problem, as it is possible to get the statistics from other Public Folders using the above mentioned commands?
It is possible to get the Public Folder Item Statistics of all folders.
0
Comment
Question by:0441
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 34202910
Make sure the folder path is correct..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34205179
Try this command
Get-PublicFolderStatistics -identity \FolderName -ResultSize Unlimited.

If this works then you can try the command.
Get-Publicfolder | Get-PublicFolderStatistics -ResultSize Unlimited.
(this is thinking that you have only one Public Folder Database)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0441
ID: 34237404
It is a "problem" in the get-publicfolderstatistics command. Allways use "-resultsize unlimited" parameter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fidoman
ID: 34677622
It seems that GUI PF management snap-in suffers from the same trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:0441
ID: 34679564
Yes it does.
0