Solved

icons  disappear - and Windows Mail

Posted on 2010-11-16
26
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have had a strange thing happening.  (running windows 7 -64bit) a fresh install, less than a month old
yesterday, i shut down normally - this moring, when i started up, some icons were missing  : Windows Mail, Mailwasher, and the game icons; BUT the rest was there !!
Since i had the same happening a couple of weeks ago on my other pc (windows 7 - 32 bit) -  which caused me a lot of work to have it corrected, i looked a bit further, and found :
in window Mail folder, the file winmail.exe was missing ! ?
i have updates turned OFF -  so that cannot be the reason (in fact it was one of the reasins to turn updates off from the start)

a system restore fixed everything.

my question : how did this come?  any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 34145820
These Links might answer your question.

Windows 7 Shortcuts and Icons disappear from desktop


Desktop Icons disappear


Some Desktop Icons Disappear
The removal of shortcuts is caused by a cleanup task in Windows 7 that is planned to run on sunday at 1 o'clock AM. This cleanup task scans the shortcuts on the desktop and removes any shortcuts for which it cannot find the destination file (or when it doesn't have the appropriate permissions).

Regards.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34146426
i would APPRECIATE if you read the question properly...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 34147116
Other then the fact that the winmail.exe is missing (which can be caused either by a virus/malware/other software). I think I read the question well.

I also said that those links might answer your question. You did not mention that you tried / looked into this or not.

I guess you knew about the RS_RemoveUnusedDesktopIcons PS script that gets executed via a scheduled task as indicated by this post.

Also system restore will probably postpone the problem until it repeats itself.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34147545
please - stop that it is not what i am asking ! the question is NOT about icons
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 34148071
Indeed you are concerned about winmail.exe and NOT icons  disappear - and Windows Mail ... some icons were missing  : Windows Mail, Mailwasher, and the game icons;

Windows 7 does not include Windows Mail and recommends installing Windows Live Mail
HOWEVER windows mail (winmail.exe) is present in Windows 7 x64
- in program files
- in program files x86

Except that they are hidden

Even if you unhide them they won't run however you can run it if you get a DLL from windows vista.
Quote:

In x86 version see folder "C:\Program Files\Windows Mail\" - there is "Windows Mail", complete with all necessary files – including hidden file "WinMail.exe".

In x64 Version you have it twice "C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Mail\" and "C:\Program Files\Windows Mail\".

And when you replace "msoe.dll" with the corresponding x86 or x64 file from Vista then "Windows Mail" works fine.
You only need to run the hidden file "C:\Program Files\Windows Mail\WinMail.exe"
Source:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprogeneral/thread/db2f4aee-0024-4e92-83a6-b1604214d6ba

and

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/looking-for-windows-mail

Regards.
16.11.png
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34152926
note that i appreciate your effort as you try to help; but all above i know and is not about what i ask.
i will post more details on what happens, look at how my desktop looks (attached) :
what happens is : (for as much as i can remember )
1-background is replaced by standard windows 7 background (blue) without the displayed image
2-you see the the 4 Windows game icons (top middle) - they disappear
3-the rest of the icons DO STAY on the desktop (well  -maybe one disappeared also)
3-Windows Mail (fully working and used every day) icon disappears, together with the Winmail.exe file from the WindowsMail folder under c:\programs
4-i had the  EXACT SAME problem on another pc, running Windows 7 32-bit
desktop.png
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 34156996
You said this was not about the icons. What are we talking about ?. This is what I understand now.
This is about some game icons disappearing  from your desktop and the Mail Icon also and you don't see the exe file in your program files.

How to make game icons disappear. This is my video of it on a fresh install of Windows 7 x64.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-M410PQgdak

How to unhide Windows Mail icon in Mail folder.
Windows 7 by default does not show the program winmail.exe. See #3

Sollution(s):
1. Disable the task that you see in the video
Go to Control Panel , System and Security , Administrative Tools (near the bottom) , Task Scheduler , Task Scheduler (Local) (near the upper left) , Task Scheduler Library , Microsoft , Windows , Diagnosis. In the right pane , Right click on Scheduled , choose 'Disabled'.
2. Edit the scripts (RS_RemoveUnusedDesktopIcons.ps1, RS_RemoveShortcuts.ps1) so that they do not delete the icons without disabling the task
(link explaining this is in my 2nd post)
3. Untick Hide Protected Operating System Files and Show Hidden Files, Folder and Drives  under Folder Options to show the exe inside the program folder. Then tell me if you see the program or not (also tell me the full path)

This problem has been covered in a Microsoft KB article(poorly) here.

The reason for having the exact same problem is that the task also runs on 32bit version of windows.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34161993
stop talking about the icons please ! that is NOT my question i want solved
also - i know how to see hidden files, , show desktop icons, or hide them
if you want to answer - answer this :
why the same on 2 different PC's
why winmail vanished
why i got the default windows 7 background - and no image
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 34162801
why i got the default windows 7 background - and no image
Control Panel\Ease of Access Center\Optimize Visual Display
scroll down
untick remove background images (when available)
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34163140
the question is NOT how to get them back, that is solvedalready longtime, if you read the first post ! - THE QUESTION IS WHY THEY DISAPPEARED !
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 450 total points
ID: 34179648
Could be a broken profile. When the shutdown is interrupted somehow the profile could be harmed. Especially the registry settings.

 profile files from C:\Users\username

I would be cautious if this happens with all profiles on the computer.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 450 total points
ID: 34179658
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34179966
Tolomir - i don't understand what you mean -  i have nothing special on my pc; i enabled the admin , and myself as admin user - that's all -
and how did it happen on 2 pc's?
i'm only interested in how it could happen, not in the repair
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34180391
I told you how it could happen.

During a system shutdown the profile could become corrupted. In most cases there was a backup or antivirus software involved. Of cause it could be also done by malware.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 50 total points
ID: 34180620
For what it's worth I have just seen this on a clients computer Win7 64bit.
It was indeed a corrupted profile which caused the issue of disappearing icons and such.
Why it happened is a mystery but I am beginning to suspect his hard drive as the culprit as the PC has been flaky since this initial problem with the profile was repaired. He has XP on a separate drive dual booting and XP was not effected at all.
All scans for malware and virii were done with no serious issues showing up.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 34180628
Also forgot to mention, WIN7 64 bit was reinstalled fresh to the same hard drive and there still seems to be some issues. My next step is to install to a new drive.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34182022
The corrupted profile answer most of it...... Why some icons dissappeared and not the others (All Users Shortcuts)....Mail no longer working.... Basic Background image......

Is your Favorites/Documents folders populated?

c:\Users\Profile, AND a C:\Users\Profile.PCName folder present?
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34182243
sparkmaker  -in my case, it is a new SSD drive; tested and  ok
Anyhow, i'm glad somebody experienced the same (so i'm not alone)
Tolomir, how can i best repair the profile, if that is the case?  attached my users folder contents


users.png
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34182260
The best way is to create a new account, then you copy all files from the old account c:\users\olduser to c:\users\newuser except ntuser.dat.
You best do this as Administrator (or a 3rd account in general).    
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34182906
ok - tx  - that is what i supposed would be the fix. just wanted to be sure
i'll try it next time for sure
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 34184115
Here is a link showing the steps taken to fix the profile as Tolomir has suggested.
It works as this is what I did in the first instance of repairing the profile.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows-vista/Fix-a-corrupted-user-profile
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34186028
tx Sparkmaker, that looks like it is what i need
anyhow, since i have an idea of what happens (no idea yet why it happens) i'll close this in a couple of days
if you have ideas about the "how it could happen" you're welcome to post them
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34186050
On reason for sure is sudden shutdown.
All I had so far was a profile in backup mode, a reboot did fix the issue.
but by saying give chkdsk c: /f a monthly try, you should be able to repair disk corruption.  
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34186109
i have had nothing suspect happening; i don't know if i said it yet, but it was a new system, not one month old at the time; now about 2 months; and updates off.
but i agree it could happen that way
0